With no way to establish how government regulations will affect services and an ESF new school year start may look in September, it is difficult to predict how these factors will affect services. We understand that these factors strongly influence parents’ registrations for services and have done our best to cover address these concerns in an info sheet.

School Bus transport can exclusively be booked by members of the Parents’ Association of the European School Frankfurt. Parents can only register for School Bus services by logging in as a registered user on this website.

For the afternoon bus lines we offer three different departure times: 15:20h (Monday-Thursday) and 13:10h on Fridays, as well as 16:25h and 17:30h (Monday-Friday).

The prices shown will be reduced by 10% for families who register 3 or more children. This reduction will be calculated after registration confirmation.

When registering for the afternoon bus: One day per week is €330.00 per school year, two days per week €660.00 per school year, three and more days per week €990.00 per school year. The morning bus costs €1,100.00 per school year.

Fees for the selected transport will be charged in 10 equal monthly instalments (September - June) in the following month to the bank account that has been submitted to the European School Frankfurt Parents' Association.

Terms and Conditions can be found under the link on the left.

To view the itinerary on a map, please click on the 'Line' heading. The routes shown are indicative - the actual route the bus takes may be different.

To register for bus transportation, please choose the respective bus stop below.

Please log in before entering application data.

Line A – Morning and Afternoon

Time MorningTime Afternoon
Fri /Mon-Thu /Mon-Fri
Bus Stop
Street
One Way Fee
per School Year
Morning / Afternoon
Choose / Wählen
Morning
Choose / Wählen
Afternoon
13:50h /16:05h /17:15h /18:20h00 – Südfriedhof West
Darmstädter Landstraße
1100€ / 990€
13.50h /16:03h /17:10h /18:15h01 – Darmstädter Landstraße Mitte
Darmstädter Landstraße
1100€ / 990€
07:30 h13.45h /16:00h /16.59h /18.05h02 – Südbahnhof
Diesterwegplatz
1100€ / 990€booked out
07:35 h13.35h /15.58h /16.53h /17.58h03 – Schwanthalerstraße
Schweizer Straße
1100€ / 990€booked out
07:42 h04 – Willy-Brandt-Platz
Neue Mainzer Straße
1100€ / 990€booked out
07:45 h06 – Alte Oper
Bockenheimer Landstraße
1100€ / 990€booked out
07:52 h05 – Frauenfriedenskirche
Franz-Rücker-Allee
1100€ / 990€booked out
08:00 h06 – Markuskrankenhaus
Ginnheimer Landstraße
1100€ / 990€booked out
08:15h13.10h /15.20h /16.25h /17.30hESF
Praunheimer Weg 126

Line B – Morning

Time MorningTime Afternoon
Fri /Mon-Thu /Mon-Fri
Bus Stop
Street
One Way Fee
per School Year
Morning / Afternoon
Choose / Wählen
Morning
Choose / Wählen
Afternoon
07:32 h01 – Zanderstraße
Gutleutstraße
1100€ / nn
07:40 h02 – Festhalle Messe
Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage
1100€ / nn
07:42 h03 – Senckenbergmuseum
Senckenberganlage
1100€ / nn
07:52 h07 – Bockenheimer Warte
Zeppelinallee
1100€ / nn
08:15 hESF
Praunheimer Weg 126

Line C – Morning

Time MorningTime Afternoon
Fri /Mon-Thu /Mon-Fri
Bus Stop
Street
One Way Fee
per School Year
Morning / Afternoon
Choose / Wählen
Morning
Choose / Wählen
Afternoon
07:33 h05 – Friedberger Anlage
Friedberger Anlage
1100€ / nn
07:35 h06 – Scheffeleck
Eschenheimer Anlage
1100€ / nn
07:42 h07 – Bornwiesenweg
Oeder Weg
1100€ / nn
07:45 h08 – Hynspergstraße
Holzhausenstraße
1100€ / nn
07:47h09 – Holzhausenpark
Holzhausenstraße
1100€ / nn
07:48 h10 – Bremer Straße
Hansaallee 72
1100€ / nn
08:15 hESF
Praunheimer Weg 126

Line O(st) – Morning and Afternoon

Time MorningTime Afternoon
Fri /Mon-Thu /Mon-Fri
Bus Stop
Street
One Way Fee
per School Year
Morning / Afternoon
Choose / Wählen
Morning
Choose / Wählen
Afternoon
13.45h /15.55h /17.00h /18.05h01 – European Central Bank – Visitors Parking
Sonnemannstraße
1100€ / 990€
07:22 h13.44h /15.54h /16.59h /18.04h02 – Danziger Platz
Danziger Platz
1100€ / 990€
07:24 h13.42h /15.52h /16.57h /18.02h03 – Habsburgerallee
Habsburgerallee / Rhönstr.
1100€ / 990€
07:26 h13.40h /15.50h /16.55h /18.00h04 – Habsburger / Wittelsbacherallee
Habsburgerallee / Würzburger Str.
1100€ / 990€
07:29 h13.38h /15.48h /16.53h /17.58h05 – Höhenstr.
Höhenstr./ Bergerstr.
1100€ / 990€
07:31 h13.36h /15.46h /16.51h /17.56h06 – Günthersburgallee
Rothschildallee / Luther Str.
1100€ / 990€
07:35 h13.34h /15.44h /16.49h /17.54h07 – Nibelungenplatz / FH
Nibelungenplatz / Friedberger Landstr.
1100€ / 990€
07:40 h13.30h /15.40h /16.45h /17.50h09 – Deutsche Nationalbibliothek
Adickesallee / Eckenheimer Landstr.
1100€ / 990€
07:43 h10 – Bertramstraße
Adickesallee / Bertramstr.
1100€ / 990€
13.28h /15.38h /16.43h /17.49h10 – Miquel- / Adickesallee
Adickesallee
1100€ / 990€
07:48 h13.24h /15.34h /16.39h /17.45h12 – Dornbusch (Hessischer Rundfunk)
Eschersheimer Landstr. / Eduard-Rüppell-Str.
1100€ / 990€
07:51 h13.22h /15.32h /16.37h /17.43h13 – Fritz-Tarnow-Straße
Eschersheimer Landstr. / Fritz - Tarnow - Str.
1100€ / 990€
07:53 h13.20h /15.30h /16.35h /17.41h14 – Hügelstraße
Eschersheimer Landstr. / Hügelstr.
1100€ / 990€
07:55 h13.18h /15.28h /16.33h /17.39h15 – Am Lindenbaum
Eschersheimer Landstr. / Am Lindenbaum
1100€ / 990€
07:57 h13.16h /15.26h /16.31h /17.37h16 – Weißer Stein
Am Weißen Stein / Eschersheimer Landstr.
1100€ / 990€
08.15 h13.10h /15.20h /16.25h /17.30hESF
Praunheimer Weg 126

Line S(outh) – Morning

Time MorningTime Afternoon
Fri /Mon-Thu /Mon-Fri
Bus Stop
Street
One Way Fee
per School Year
Morning / Afternoon
Choose / Wählen
Morning
Choose / Wählen
Afternoon
07:20 h01 – Südfriedhof West
Darmstädter Landstraße
1100€ / nnbooked out
07:22 h02 – Darmstädter Landstraße Mitte
Darmstädter Landstraße
1100€ / nnbooked out
07:27 h03 – Wasserweg
Wasserweg
1100€ / nnbooked out
07:30 h04 – European Central Bank – Visitors Parking
Sonnemannstraße
1100€ / nnbooked out
08.15 hESF
Praunheimer Weg 126

Line W(estend) – Morning W(estend) – Afternoon

Time MorningTime Afternoon
Fri /Mon-Thu /Mon-Fri
Bus Stop
Street
One Way Fee
per School Year
Morning / Afternoon
Choose / Wählen
Morning
Choose / Wählen
Afternoon
13.30h /15.48h /16.47h /17:52h05 – Willy-Brandt-Platz
Untermainanlage / Gutleutstraße
1100€ / 990€
13.28h /15.45h /16.45h /17:50h06 – Alte Oper
Bockenheimer Landstraße
1100€ / 990€
07:45 h01 – Westend
Staufenstraße / Freiherr-vom-Stein-Straße
1100€ / 990€
13.26h /15.40h /16.43h /17.48h14 – Westend
Bockenheimer Landstraße
1100€ / 990€
13.23h /15.37h /16.42h /17:47h15 – Palmengartenstraße
Bockenheimer Landstraße
1100€ / 990€
13.20h /15.34h /16.39h /17:44h16 – Frauenfriedenskirche
Franz-Rücker-Allee
1100€ / 990€
08:15 h13.10h /15.20h /16.25h /17.30hESF
Praunheimer Weg 126

Please enter the return bus if afternoon transport is selected

This decision can be changed any time as long as there is capacity on the bus. Price for the afternoon trip is €330.00/year if one day is selected, €660.00/year if two days are selected, €990.00/year if three or more days are selected.
DayNone13:10h Bus
(Fr)
15:20h Bus
(Mo-Th)
16:25h Bus
(Mo-Fr)
17:30h Bus
(Mo-Fr)
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
My child is allowed to leave the bus without a person picking him/her up (not for PP children)
Mein Kind darf den Bus ohne Abholer verlassen (nicht für PP-Kinder)
No / NeinYes / Ja

You need to be logged in to register for the school buses.